The key list

Powered by

Leading wind gas turbine manufacturers by capacity

This month our power industry key list brings you the 15 largest gas turbine manufacturers globally by capacity, as ranked by GlobalData's Power Intelligence Centre. All numbers as of August 2020.

Company nameActive capacity (MW)Headquarters locationNumber of employees
GE Power565,015US57,000
Siemens AG251,181Germany385,000
Mitsubishi Power Ltd98,425Japan-
MAPNA Group50,914Iran-
Mitsubishi Heavy Industried Ltd28,108Japan80,652
Siemens Westinghouse Power Corporation8,793US-
Caterpillar Inc7,173US102,300
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd5,983India35,471
Power Machines5,522Russia17,000
Doosan Corp5,025South Korea3,930
Harbin Electric Corp 4,730China-
Raytheon Technologies Corp4,614US243,200
Shanghai Turbine Co Ltd1,880China-
John Wood Group Plc1,848UK50,942
General Electric Co1,671US205,000

Commodities

This material is provided for information purposes only and is not intended as a recommendation or an offer involving any financial instrument or trading strategy.


Energy related commoditiesLatest (31/08/2020)Past month value% change on one month% change in a year
Crude oil, Brent (US$/bbl)44.2642.813.39-25.30
Crude oil, WTI (US$/bbl)42.3640.753.95-22.76
Crude oil, Dubai (US$/bbl)43.7142.642.51-25.81
Natural gas, US (US$/mmbtu)2.291.7233.123.01
Natural gas, Europe (US$/mmbtu)2.861.8058.90-22.16
Liquefied natural gas, Japan (US$/mmbtu)7.797.790.00-28.30
Coal, Australian (US$/mt)50.3451.56-2.37-23.20
Coal, South African (US$/mt)57.3856.601.38-5.05

Source: Data compiled by GlobalData sourcing from commodities exchanges and the World Bank

go to top

Analysis